Staff Awards 2016: Shortlist revealed

12205_MCD_Staff Awards 2016 eventbrite image

THE shortlist for the Staff Awards 2016 has been revealed!

This year’s judging panel had the task of whittling 549 nominations down to just 62 names and teams across the eight categories.

Josie Elson, Associate Director of HR, said: “The judges had a very difficult job this year as the quality of nominations was so high. Once again, Unsung Hero was the most popular category – a reflection of how much people appreciate the work that ‘back room’ colleagues do to support the delivery of the student experience and strategic goals. We had a rise in the number of nominations for Outstanding Leadership and I’m sure that all those nominated will be delighted by the positive upward feedback.”

Professor Rebecca Lawthom, winner in the first Staff Awards and member of this year’s judging panel, said: “I love doing this job. It is so heart-warming to read the fantastic things that people have written about their colleagues.”

The winners will be announced at the Staff Awards ceremony hosted by Gordon Burns on Thursday 7 July at the Business School, Manchester campus. An informal summer celebration on the roof terrace of the Benzie building will follow the ceremony. All staff can now register to attend the ceremony and after party via Eventbrite.


The shortlisted colleagues are:

  • RISING STAR

Grayson Conroy Assistant Facilities Manager, Brooks building, Facilities

Ilona Gill Executive Assistant, Manchester School of Art, Faculty SAS

Jess Clark Residential Life Co-ordinator, Residential Life, Facilities

Mathew Piasecki Research Associate, School of Healthcare Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Dr Rory Shand Senior Lecturer, Department of History, Politics and Philosophy, Faculty of Humanities, Languages and Social Science

 

  • BEST TEAM

Outdoor Studies Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Cheshire Campus

Security Estates, Services

Cheshire Halls Residential Services, Services

Facilities and Domestic Services (BIR), Facilities, Services

Print Services IT Services, Services

Student Life Office (Cheshire Campus) Faculty SAS, Student and Academic Services

Technical Services (Manchester School of Art), Faculty SAS, Student and Academic Services

 

  • OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN LEARNING AND TEACHING

Dr Carl Payton Reader in Biomechanics, Department of Exercise and Sport Science, Cheshire Campus

Dr Lisa Simmons Senior Lecturer, School of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Dr Mohammad Hammoudeh Senior Lecturer, School of Computing, Mathematics and Digital Technology, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Orlagh McCabe Senior Lecturer, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Cheshire campus

Samantha Baron Head of Social Work, Department of Social Care and Social Work, Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care

 

  • UNSUNG HERO

Anna Watkins PA to Dean, Manchester School of Art, Faculty SAS

Anne Ashcroft Security and Reception Officer, All Saints Library, Library Services

Brian Johnston Team Leader, Brooks, Facilities

David Broad Security Patrol Officer, Birley Campus, Estates

Deborah Gibson Security Patrol Officer, Birley Campus, Estates

Elaine Babic Business Gateway Manager, Gateway Team (Business & Law), Faculty SAS

Gail Spencer Technical Officer, Digital Services, Faculty SAS

Joe Byrne Student Services Administrator, Student Services (School of Art and HLSS), Faculty SAS

Luke Delaney Residential Duty Manager, Cambridge and Cavendish Halls Team, Facilities

Steve Potts Assistant Student Services Officer, Student Services (Hollings and S&E), Faculty SAS

Gina Turnbull Receptionist, Business School, Facilities

Tony Cronin Facilities Team Leader, Business School, Facilities

Dr Rosalyn Marron Student Experience Support Tutor, Department of Management, Faculty of Business and Law

Rebecca McAninly Student Experience Support Tutor, Department of Management, Faculty of Business and Law

 

  • EXCEPTIONAL TEAM MEMBER

Anthony Houghton Stores and Distribution Assistant, Catering, Birley campus

Helena Tinker Manager, Energy and Environmental Systems, Estates

Dr Julie Armstrong Lecturer in Creative Writing, Department of Contemporary Arts, Cheshire Campus

Kealey Brown SAP HCM Payroll Functional Consultant, SAP Resolver Group, Financial & Legal Services

Neil Wilson Senior Lecturer, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care

Stephen Wallace Residential Duty Manager, Cambridge and Cavendish Halls Team, Facilities

  • SERVICE EXCELLENCE

Anthony Ivory Domestic Assistant, Birley Halls Facilities Team, Facilities

Beverley Tonge Receptionist, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Facilities

Jamie Cruise Senior Hub Adviser, Student Hub (School of Art and HLSS), Faculty SAS

Lola Nunez Cobos Domestic Assistant, Birley Halls Facilities Team, Facilities

Rachel Halton Hub Adviser, Student Hub (School of Art and HLSS), Faculty SAS

Robert Lloyd Systems Manager, Customer Support Team, Facilities

 

  • EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE

Alison Postill Senior Library Assistant, Library Services

Catherine Higgins Senior Lecturer, Manchester Law School, Faculty of Business and Law

Clare Hart Student Experience Support Tutor, Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics, Faculty of Business and Law

Glynis Johnston Technical Officer (Digital), Manchester School of Art, Faculty SAS

Laura Curry Student Experience Support Tutor, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Health, Psychology and Social Care

Dr Lindsey Munro Principal Lecturer, School of Science and the Environment, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Sophie Leigh Manager, Sustainability Engagement, Estates

Stephen Dunn Assistant Programmes Officer, Programme Team 3 (Education and HPSC), Faculty SAS

Yvonne Harris Head of Counselling, Health and Wellbeing, Business School

 

  • OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP

Bev Stevens Principal Lecturer, Department of Contemporary Arts, Cheshire Campus

Jacqueline Roberts Head of Business Support, Facilities Business Support, Facilities

Jo Vickers Senior Lecturer, Foundation Art and Design, Manchester School of Art

Dr John Hindley Head of Environmental Strategy, Environmental Strategy, Estates

Dr Kathryn Vagg-Whitehead Reader in Microbiology, School of Healthcare Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Martina Holubcova Service Desk Manager, IT Helpline, IT Services

Paul Hodgson Principal Library Assistant, Library Services

Paula Dalziel Residential Life Manager, Residential Life, Facilities

Professor Robert Hulme Head of Department, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Cheshire campus

Shauna Burns Placements Manager and Careers Advisor, Placements and Projects (B&L), Faculty SAS